Archive for August, 2010

Ballycotton ‘5′ 2010 – Results

Friday, August 27th, 2010

25 Barr’s runners took part in the 2010 Ballycotton ‘5′

       Time        Name                 Cat   Pace     Number     Place
 1     0:25:31     MCCARTHY, Martin     M     05:06.1     2       4
 2     0:27:34     MEADE, John          M     05:30.7     5       9
 3     0:28:07     O'SULLIVAN, Kieran   M     05:37.3     15      12
 4     0:28:35     GALLAGHER, Paul      M     05:42.9     650     18
 5     0:28:45     DEVINE, Ken          M45   05:44.9     18      22
 6     0:28:52     PATTERSON, Robert    M     05:46.3     16      27
 7     0:29:07     KELLY, Cathal        M     05:49.3     618     29
 8     0:29:36     MCEVOY, Eamonn       M55   05:55.1     468     38
 9     0:29:58     MURPHY, Declan       M     05:59.5     415     45
 10    0:30:13     O'KEFFE, Eoin        M     06:02.5     269     52
 11    0:30:39     HICKEY, David        M     06:07.7     213     60
 12    0:31:17     RAHILLY, Patrick     M     06:15.3     234     79
 13    0:31:36     HAYES, Willie        M50   06:19.1     649     95
 14    0:33:29     SHANAGHY, Eoin       M     06:41.7     583     138
 15    0:33:33     FENTON, Davina       F     06:42.5     306     142
 16    0:33:45     KENNEDY, Dan         M55   06:44.9     108     149
 17    0:34:05     O'NEILL, Trevor      M     06:48.9     135     163
 18    0:35:03     O'LEARY, Killian     M     07:00.5     232     195
 19    0:35:46     HENRY, Aidan         M40   07:09.0     127     221
 20    0:37:00     COLEMAN, Barry       M     07:23.8     404     263
 21    0:37:25     O'BRIEN, Tony        M45   07:28.8     594     275
 22    0:39:50     O'CALLAGHAN, Grainne F     07:57.8     426     347
 23    0:39:58     MCEVOY, Angela       F45   07:59.4     478     355
 24    0:40:52     MULCAHY, Mary        F45   08:10.2     338     371
 25    0:41:16     WALSH, Christy       M45   08:15.0     91      380

For full results, see here


				

Route 2 Crook 2010 – Results

Monday, August 9th, 2010
P8080008-1

Results of the Route 2 Crook 5 Mile Race from Goleen to Crookhaven 2010.

Finishers from the St. Finbarr’s Team

Place 	Time 	Name 			Cat	Min/mile 	No 	Place
1	0:27:40	MEADE, John 		M 	05:31.9		111	2
2	0:29:17	COTTER, Liam 		M45	05:51.3		97	6
3	0:30:58	MURPHY, Declan 		M 	06:11.5		143	11
4	0:32:57	CRONIN, Gerard 		M 	06:35.3		110	21
5	0:34:01	KENNEDY, Dan 		M55	06:48.1		113	25
6	0:35:12	O'NEILL, Trevor 	M 	07:02.3		91	32
7	0:35:33	O'CALLAGHAN, Rachel 	F35	07:06.4		112	33
8	0:36:57	COLEMAN, Barry 		M 	07:23.2		93	38
9	0:37:00	HENRY, Aidan 		M40	07:23.8		12	39
10	0:37:43	SHEERIN, Frank 		M40	07:32.4		92	48

Click here for all results

Place Time Name Team Race Age Category min/mile No Place

1 0:27:40 MEADE, John St. Finbarrs AC M 05:31.9 111 2

2 0:29:17 COTTER, Liam St. Finbarrs AC M45 05:51.3 97 6

3 0:30:58 MURPHY, Declan St. Finbarrs AC M 06:11.5 143 11

4 0:32:57 CRONIN, Gerard St. Finbarrs AC M 06:35.3 110 21

5 0:34:01 KENNEDY, Dan St. Finbarrs AC M55 06:48.1 113 25

6 0:35:12 O’NEILL, Trevor St. Finbarrs AC M 07:02.3 91 32

7 0:35:33 O’CALLAGHAN, Rachel St. Finbarrs AC F35 07:06.4 112 33

8 0:36:57 COLEMAN, Barry St. Finbarrs AC M 07:23.2 93 38

9 0:37:00 HENRY, Aidan St. Finbarrs AC M40 07:23.8 12 39

10 0:37:43 SHEERIN, Frank St. Finbarrs AC M40 07:32.4 92 48

There were 10 finishers in the St. Finbarrs AC team.

Fifth Graded Track & Field Meeting – CIT Track

Thursday, August 5th, 2010
Date & Start Time Venue Events
Tuesday 10th August, 7pm CIT Track 100m, 800m, Sprint Hurdles, High Jump, Javelin

The fifth and final Graded Track & Field Meeting of 2010 takes place on Tuesday, 10th August at 7pm at the CIT Track.

These are graded meetings and thus open to people of all level of ability. Entry is €2.00 on the night.  For more information click here

Results of the first four meetings are available here

Carraigtwohill 5K 2010 – Results

Monday, August 2nd, 2010
Place  Time     Name                   Cat     Pace      No    Place
 1    0:16:34    MARSHALL, Cornelius    M      05:19.8    285    5
 2    0:16:38    CURRAN, James          M      05:21.1    147    6
 3    0:17:06    O'SULLIVAN, Kieran     M      05:30.1    188    7
 4    0:17:44    KELLY, Cathal          M      05:42.4    218    13
 5    0:17:47    O'KEEFFE, Eoin         M      05:43.3    154    15
 6    0:18:02    NICHOL, Jason          M      05:48.1    172    16
 7    0:18:23    MURPHY, Declan         M      05:54.9    197    21
 8    0:19:10    RAHILLY, Patrick       M      06:10.0    80     34
 9    0:19:33    HAYES, Willie          M50    06:17.4    44     44
10    0:19:53    SWEENEY, Mary          F50    06:23.9    157    50
11    0:20:46    DUNNE, Michael         M60    06:40.9    105    81
12    0:20:46    O'CONNELL, Cathal      M45    06:40.9    32     82
13    0:21:02    MAHONY, Aoife          F      06:46.1    173    95
14    0:21:15    O'NEILL, Trevor        M      06:50.3    196    101
15    0:21:16    HENRY, Aidan           M40    06:50.6    343    102
16    0:21:26    MCEVOY, Angela         F45    06:53.8    83     106
17    0:21:36    CARROLL, Chris         M55    06:57.0    126    111
18    0:21:40    COOKE, Tony            M45    06:58.3    33     113
19    0:22:53    MULCAHY, Kieran        M40    07:21.8    301    159
20    0:23:31    MURPHY, Mary           F45    07:34.0    158    172
21    0:23:51    KENNEDY, Una           F      07:40.5    252    181
22    0:24:40    MURPHY, Austin         M60    07:56.2    73     204
23    0:24:51    STAVROU, Amanda        F45    07:59.8    125    215
24    0:27:35    DUNNE, Ann             F40    08:52.5    186    274

There were 24 finishers in the St. Finbarr’s team.

For full results, click here